Win Cash Prizes!

Kansas Corn Yield Contest

The Kansas Corn Yield Contest is sponsored by Kansas Corn and K-State Research and Extension. The goals of the Kansas Corn Yield Contest are to:

RECOGNIZE

Recognize and celebrate the success of high-yielding corn farmers across the state of Kansas.

IMPROVE

Improve farming operations and increase awareness and implementation of the best management practices (BMPs) to improve and sustain corn yields.

SHARE

Share data collected with other farmers to benchmark cornfields and provide information to increase profitability.

2020 Kansas Corn Yield Contest Entry Information

Eligibility

  • All Kansans corn farmers are eligible to enter to the contest, but must be members of KCGA. Join here!
  • No entry fee.
  • All entries submitted to the National Corn Yield Contest qualify to enter to the Kansas Contest, but you must register for both contests.

Deadlines

Kansas Corn Yield Contest District Map

Register for the Kansas Corn Yield Contest

Online Registration Form

(Due Aug. 31, 2020 — if harvest is before Aug. 31 deadline, registration must be received two weeks before harvest.)

Follow this link to register for the yield contest.


Report Your Yield

Online Harvest Form

(Due Dec. 1, 2020)

Follow this link to complete the online harvest form.


National Corn Yield Contest–If you want to enter in both the Kansas and National corn yield contest, you need to fill out the registration forms for both contests. You can use the same fields in both contests, but you will need to enter and submit the results to both contests. Follow this link to the National Corn Yield Contest.


 

The contest will award a dryland and irrigated winner in each of the districts. The districts align with crop reporting districts, plus a NNE district that includes Doniphan and parts of Brown and Atchison counties. One statewide dryland and one statewide irrigated winner will be announced. Cash prizes will be awarded at the district and state levels.

Kansas Corn Yield Contest District Map

Cash Prizes for Contest Winners

  • Each class winner will receive $300 and a plaque
  • Second place will receive a $200 prize; third place will receive a $100 prize.
  • Statewide yield winners will be chosen for the top dryland yield and top irrigated yield. These two statewide winners will each receive an additional $500 prize.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Who can verify my fields?

A: According to the rules, the following people qualify as supervisors/advisors. If you need to update the supervisor you listed in your registration, please email yield@ksgrains.com

Approved supervisors include:

  • County or area extension agent/specialist
  • NRCS (Natural Resources Conservation Service) employee
  • FSA (Farm Service Agency) CED/Loan Manager/Officer
  • SWCD (Soil & Water Conservation District) employee
  • Farm Credit Services Officer
  • Bank Officer
  • Private Crop Consultant or Agronomist
  • FFA advisor
  • Vocational agriculture instructor
  • College of Agriculture Instructor
  • American Society of Farm Managers Accredited Farm Manager
  • Crop Insurance Agent/Adjustor
  • Anyone retired from one of these positions

 

Supervisors cannot be the following:

  • Anyone that has a financial or direct business tie to a company that sells agribusiness supplies (seed or chemical representative, farm equipment salesperson, etc)
  • An employee or relative of the entrant
  • The contest entrant
  • Growers serving on the Kansas Corn state association board or checkoff commission

Q: Why did I need to list two supervisors? Do they both have to be present?

A: We asked for you to list two so that there is a better chance one is available at the time of harvest. You only need to have one supervisor present.

Q: Why do I have to list an email address for the supervisors?

A: You must list an accurate email address for the supervisor as they will be forwarded your entry and asked to verify the information.

Q: What do I do with the scale ticket?

A: You upload a picture or scan of your scale ticket to complete your entry form.

Q: How many fields can I enter?

A: Each member that is registered can enter three different entries.

Q: Do I have to include the GPS location of the field?

A: Yes, you must include the GPS location to help us verify which district the entry is in. The GPS location of the field will not be shared publicly.

Q: Can I use the same entry form for the NCGA and KCGA contests?

A: No, unfortunately that is not an option. You must complete the Kansas Corn Yield Contest online form to be entered in the Kansas contest. And you must complete the National Corn Yield Contest application to be entered in the National contest.

Q: Can I use the same field for both the NCGA and KCGA contests?

A: Yes, you may use the same fields, but must enter both contests separately.

Q: When is the deadline for harvest form?

A: Harvest entries must be in by December 1, 2020.

2019 Contest Winners

Photos from the Kansas Corn Yield Contest recognition at the 2020 Kansas Corn Symposium

2019 Kansas Corn Yield Contest Winners

2019 Kansas Corn Yield Contest Winners

Kansas growers who entered the Kansas Corn Yield Contest overcame challenging planting and growing conditions to produce high yields in 2019. Southwest Kansas grower Tyler Hands, Finney County, entered the top irrigated yield in the contest at 304 bushels per acre with Pioneer P1828AM. Northeast Kansas grower Alex Noll, Leavenworth County, entered the top dryland yield at 281 bushels per acre with DeKalb 6674 RIB SS.

Sharing Data from the Contest
The Kansas Corn Yield Contest was created to recognize high-yielding Kansas corn farmers and gain information to improve practices and increase efficiency for greater sustainability and profitability. We have compiled the results of the data collected among Kansas farmers benchmarking the corn yields and providing information for improving management practices.

Dowload the 2019 Kansas Corn Yield Contest Report Here

Below is a list of the yield contest winners and the county where their winning field was grown.

OVERALL STATE DRYLAND AND IRRIGATED WINNERS
Dryland: Alex Noll, Leavenworth County; Yield: 281 bu./acre; Hybrid: DeKalb 6674 RIB SS

Irrigated: Tyler Hands, Finney County; Yield: 303.8175 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1828AM

NORTHWEST  | DISTRICT 1

Dryland Category
1st Place: Leo Zodrow, Decatur County; Yield: 156.3544 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P0805AM
2nd Place: Justin Zodrow, Decatur County; Yield: 152.1988; Hybrid: Pioneer P1498AM1
3rd Place: Leo Zodrow, Decatur County; Yield: 134.3523 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P0805AM

Irrigated Category
1st Place: Jason Geisinger, Sheridan County; Yield: 252.8021 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1366AM
2nd Place: Harold Koster, Sheridan County; Yield: 250.5278 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1366Q
3rd Place: Mark Hill, Sheridan; Yield: 240.98 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1370Q

WEST CENTRAL  |  DISTRICT 2

Dryland Category
1st Place: Jason Edwards, Logan County; Yield: 162 bu./acre; Hybrid: AgriGold 6499STX

SOUTHWEST  |  DISTRICT 3

Irrigated Category
1st Place: Tyler Hands, Finney County; Yield: 303.8175 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1828AM
2nd Place: Tyler Hands, Finney County; Yield: 283.7761 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1828AM
3rd Place: Tyler Hands, Finney County; Yield: 267.30; Hybrid: Pioneer P1366AM

NORTH CENTRAL  |  DISTRICT 4

Dryland Category
1st Place: Lee Pifer, Washington County; Yield: 197.5017 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1244AM
2nd Place: Sue Pifer, Washington County; Yield: 189.4397 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1244AM
3rd Place: Ryan Stewart, Washington County; Yield: 184.8998 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1244AM

Irrigated Category
1st Place: Todd Cyr, Cloud County; Yield: 272.6653 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1828AM
2nd Place: Faye Cyr, Cloud County; Yield: 263.3359 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1828AM
3rd Place: Cordell Cyr, Cloud County; Yield: 247.1330 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1828AM

CENTRAL  | DISTRICT 5

Dryland Category
1st Place: Neal Galle, McPherson County; Yield: 157.93 bu./acre; Hybrid: AgriGold 6619

Irrigated Category
1st Place: John Bergkamp, McPherson; Yield: 288.22 bu./acre; Hybrid: AgriGold 6544VT2

SOUTH CENTRAL  |  DISTRICT 6

Dryland Category
1st Place: Aaron Pauly, Sedgwick County; Yield: 201.8035 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer 1847AML
2nd Place: Bruce Seiler, Sedgwick County; Yield: 194.2562 bu./acre; Hybrid: DeKalb 6355
3rd Place: Tony Spexarth, Sedgwick County; Yield: 149.73 bu./acre; Hybrid: AgriGold A6619VT2RIB

Irrigated Category
1st Place: Tony Spexarth, Sedgwick County; Yield: 251.2047 bu./acre; Hybrid: AgriGold 6544VT2RIB

NORTHEAST  |  DISTRICT 7

Dryland Category
1st Place: Alex Noll, Leavenworth County; Yield: 281 bu./acre; Hybrid: DeKalb 6674 RIB SS
2nd Place: Ryan Holthaus, Brown County; Yield: 217.17 bu./acre; Hybrid: Mycogen MY12G35
3rd Place: Cliff Swart, Nemaha County; Yield: 212 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer 1366

EAST CENTRAL  |  DISTRICT 8

Dryland Category
1st Place: Glenn Caldwell, Anderson County; Yield: 132.08 bu./acre; Hybrid: DeKalb 52-61 RIB

SOUTHEAST  |  DISTRICT 9

Dryland Category
1st Place: Shawn Geffert, Allen County; Yield: 168.42 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1151 AM

NORTH-NORTHEAST  |  DISTRICT 10

Dryland Category
1st Place: Robert Henry, Brown County; Yield: 245.67 bu./acre; Hybrid: Pioneer P1563M
2nd Place: Traci Noll, Doniphan County; Yield: 241.8 bu./acre; Hybrid: DeKalb 66-75
3rd Place: Doug Armstrong, Atchison County; Yield: 236.9783 bu./acre; Hybrid: AgriGold A6499

Irrigated Category
1st Place: James Mueller, Brown County; Yield: 260.8756 bu./acre


2019 National Corn Yield Contest Results

Ryan Jagels, Garden City, had the top Kansas irrigated yield in the National Corn Yield Contest with a yield of 311 bushels per acre planting Pioneer P1828AM in the Strip, Minimum, Mulch or Ridge-Till Irrigated Division.

Jeff Koelzer Onaga, had the top non-irrigated Kansas yield  in the National Corn Yield Contest at 284 bushels per acre planting DEKALB DKC65-95RIB in the Strip, Minimum, Mulch or Ridge-Till Irrigated Division.

Follow this link to a list of Kansas state-level winners in the National Corn Yield Contest.


 

2018 Kansas Corn Yield Contest Winners

2018 Kansas Corn Yield Contest Results

Mike Fuhrman, Lancaster, North Northeast district, won first place overall and in the NNE district in dryland with a yield of 289.89 bushels per acre planting AgriGold A6544 VT2B1B.

Tony Spexarth, Colwich, South Central district, won first place overall and in the SC District in irrigated with a yield of 307.35 bushels per acre planting AgriGold A6544VT2.

Gary Niermeier, Hoxie, placed first in the Northwest district in irrigated with a yield of 261.3 bushels per acre planting Pioneer P1197 AM.

Lee Cooper, Hoxie, placed second in the Northwest district in irrigated with a yield of 242.36 bushels per acre planting Pioneer P1197 AM.

Pam Washington, Hoxie, placed third in the Northwest district in irrigated with a yield of 241.3 bushels per acre planting Pioneer P0801 AM.

Leo Zodrow, Oberlin, placed first in the Northwest district in dryland with a yield of 213.8 bushels per acre planting Pioneer P0506 AM.

Justin Zodrow, Oberlin, placed second in the Northwest district in dryland with a yield of 211.18 bushels per acre planting Pioneer P1498 AM.

Steve Sewell, Dresden, placed third in the Northwest district in dryland with a yield of 176.2 bushels per acre planting Pioneer P0506 AM.

Jason Edwards, Olathe, placed first in the West Central district in dryland with a yield of 192.6 bushels per acre planting AgriGold A6499 STX RIB.

Tanner McNinch, Ness City, placed second in the West Central district in dryland with a yield of 151.5 bushels per acre planting Pioneer P0805 AM.

Todd Cyr, Clyde, placed first in the North Central district in irrigated with a yield of 285 bushels per acre planting Pioneer P1828AM.

Aaron Pauly, Viola, won first in the South Central district in dryland with a yield of 197.29 bushels per acre planting Pioneer 2089AM.

Ronnie Young, Burrton, placed second in the South Central district in dryland with a yield of 178.77 bushels per acre planting AgriGold A6572UT2 RIB.

John Bergkamp, Garden Plain, placed third in the South Central district in dryland with a yield of 145.49 bushels per acre planting AgriGold 6619.

Chris Bodenhausen,Muscotah,  won first in the Northeast district in irrigated with a yield of 288.88 bushels per acre planting Pioneer P1847.

Larry Becker, Lancaster, won first place in the Northeast district in dryland with a yield of 254.2 bushels per acre planting Pioneer P1197AM.

Alex Noll, Winchester, placed second in the Northeast district in dryland with a yield of 251.00 bushels per acre planting Dekalb 66-74.

Mike Timmons, Fredonia, won first place in the Southeast district in irrigated with a yield of 247 bushels per acre planting Pioneer.

Mike Timmons, Fredonia, won first place in the Southeast district in dryland with a yield of 238.42 bushels per acre planting Pioneer.

Jason Taylor, White Cloud, won first place in the North Northeast district in irrigated with a yield of 276.87 bushels per acre planting Taylor 8824.

Traci Noll, Winchester, placed second in the North Northeast district in dryland with a yield of 287.9 bushels per acre planting Dekalb 66-75.

Eric Niemann, Nortonville, placed third in the North Northeast district in dryland with a yield of 284.25 bushels per acre planting Dekalb 66-75.