Menu

Young Farmer Program Offers Learning and Networking Opportunities

Corn Corps

 

The Kansas Corn Corps participants are listed below with their names, farming operations and hometowns.

Kansas Corn Corps Class 3 Members

The Kansas Corn Corps Class 3 participants are listed below with their names, farming operations and hometowns.

Kelby and Nicole Adams, Adams Farm Inc, Macksville

Derek Belton, Belton Farms, Tampa

Shawn and Kylee Geffert, Humboldt

Jay Ostmeyer, Ostmeyer Family Farms, Manhattan

Hayes and Shelby Kelman, Kelman Farms, Dodge City

Nathan and Jessica Simshauser, Simshauser, Lakin

Matt and Stephanie Symns, Symns Farms, Atchison

Kansas Corn Corps Class 2

David and Alicia Allen, Smith Cattle Company, Sharon Springs, KS

Ben Bellar, Bellar Farm Inc., Howard, KS

Hayden Guetterman, Guetterman Brothers Family Farms, Bucyrus, KS

Sarah Ellison, Marquette, KS

Garrett and Arissa Kennedy, Knopf Farms/ Tri-Valley Seed & Services, Gypsum, KS

Kyler Millershaski, MK Farms, Lakin, KS

Chris Ostmeyer, Ostmeyer Family Farms, Park City, KS

Kansas Corn Corps Class 1

Tanner McNinch, Ness City

Krystale and Lowell Neitzel, Lawrence

Brandon Heier, Grainfield

JD Hanna, Silver Lake

Matt and Janna Splitter, Lyons

Geoff and Jenny Burgess, Sterling

Coby and Megan Baalman, Menlo

https://kscorn.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/09/corpsClip-e1505242390899.jpg

Kansas Corn Corps is designed to provide learning and networking opportunities for young farmers

  • Sessions are organized in three sections:
    1. How you fit into your farm and progress as an individual
    2. How your farm fits into the industry and progresses as a farm
    3. What opportunities and hurdles we face in the industry and how we progress as the corn industry
  • Each Corn Corps class provides the opportunity for up to 10 farms to build a network of progressive young farmers from across Kansas. The class will participate in three sessions and a domestic trip over a 16-month period.

What Participants Have Said